This week’s bowls results
Annaclone had a great home win over Magherally
Annaclone 44-39 Magherally
Rink 1: A. Pyres,V. Mullholland, D. McArdle, N. Kerr 13-11 M. Adair, J. Kirk, K. Smyth, L. Martin.
Rink 2: A. McAvoy, M. McAvoy, T. McGivern, J. McConville 12-7 I. Montgomery, P. Martin, S. Scott, J. Martin.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 3: H. McAvoy, PJ McClorey, P. Pyres, M. Wallace 13-9 G. Beggs, H. Steenson, K. McBride, S. McBride.
Rink 4: J. McNeill, B. Mullholland, P. McKernan, J. Higgins 6-12 A. Anderson, N. Craig, W. Steenson, D. McAuley
Scarva St. took the bonus points against the Pavilion
Pavilion 33-48 Scarva St
Rink 1: E. Whyte, V.Newell, C.Wilson, J.Major 10-8 J.Clyde, E.Gibson, B.Livingston, W.Kinnin.
Rink 2: F.Dolan, G.Anderson, D.Thompson, P.McClatchey 6-16 H.Shannon, F.Hillen, M.Ewart, D.Watt.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink:3: C.Gray, K.Kennedy, K.Stewart, P.Gray 13-3 H.Shepherd, S.Livingston, M.Martin, N.Craig.
Rink 4: G.McAleenen, M.Ward, J.McCullough, J.Hamilton 4-21 E.Dickson, A.Stevenson, D.Nelson, J.Dickson.
Down Shoes surprised Ballyvarley at home
Down Shoes 50-32 Ballyvarley
Rink 1: S.McFadden, F.Marshall, M.Ward, M.Bunting 14-4 G.O’Neill, V.Stewart, P.J.Johnston, K.O’Neill
Rink 2: D.Rea, T.McGivern, J.Nesbitt, K.McCoy 15-8 M.Lennon, C.McDermott, G.McGrath, M.McGrath
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 3: A.Murphy, D.Johnstone, B.McCoy, Marg. Campbell 16-10 R.McGivern, A.Donald, G.McGarry, S.McGivern
Rink 4: E.Neill, K.Tumilty, P.Henderson, M.Campbell 5-10 L.Byrne, M.Burns, J.McAvoy, S.Byrne.
Division One
Holm Park had A.S.Tullylish as visitors and just lost out on the bonus points
Holm Park 29-32 AS Tullylish
Rink 1: C.Ogle, L.Aiken, T.Wilson, C.Sherwin 5-10 M.McAdam, H.Hylands, J.Gray, D.J.Wilson
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 2: I.Houston, M.Dawson, M.Gamble, G.Dawson 8-7 J.Black, S.Black, E.Campbell, R.Martin
Rink 3: A.Sudlow, G.McDowell, K.Aiken, J.McKenny 6-11 C.Leckey, D.Graham, T.Gray, A.Leckey
Rink 4: T.Ogle, S.Smith, T.Smith, S.G.Malcolmson 10-4 R.Bolton, A.Cannaway, D.Bowman, J.Wilson.
St.Joseph’s found the going tough against Dunbarton
St.Joseph’s 30-40 Dunbarton
Rink 1: J.Magennis, C.Rooney, R.Magennis, B.Murphy 6-7 P.Moore, M.Higgins, R.Gough, R.Kidd
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 2: A.O’Loughlin, F.Watters, P.Linden, S.Murphy 5-14 E.McElroy, N.Wilson, S.McCall, L.McCartan.
Rink 3: K.Magennis, C.Savage, Roger Magennis, L.Magennis 13-3 J.Cunningham, F.Larkin, C.Trainor, D.Wright.
Rink 4: B.McVeigh,P. Rooney, C.Dillon, F.Murphy 6-16 G.Magennis, E.Adams, N.Garvey, G.Crothers.
Dromore N.S were up against a very strong St.Colman’s side
Dromore N.S 28-42 St.Colman’s
Rink 1: R.Harrision, M.Ward, E.Marsdon, D.McCandless 5-16 F.O’Dowd, T.McCartan, P.Tumilty, C.Davis.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 2: F.McCandless, B.Francis, D.Pedan, P.Reid 9-10 H.Funes, D.Funnell, M.Wilson, G.Chambers.
Rink 3: S.Gilliland, L.Gribben, E.Anderson, L.Graham 0-13 C.Owens, J.Owens, C.Wilson, P.Moore.
Rink 4: M.Nelson, T.Gribben, R.Greer, L.Murray 14-3 Ann.Magee, L.McAvoy, E.Byrne, A.Magee.
The Down Shoes cup draw took place last week and resulted as follows: Ballydougan v Annaclone; Magherally v Holm Park; A.S.Tullylish v St.Patrick’s; Ballyvarley v Scarva St; Pavilion v Down Shoes; St.Colman’s v St.John’s; Donacloney Methodist v Dromore NS; 2nd Dromara v St.Joseph’s
These ties will be played week beginning the November 21.
Club sectretaries are reminded that the closing date for the National Championships is October 31. It would be appreciated if you would get your entries in early.