It’s all change at the top of the Windsor Bakery Bowling Leagues
Magherally took over the lead in Division Two, defeating the Leisure Bowlers 5-2 and AS Tullylish defeated Dunbarton 6-1 to lead Division One.
Division Two:
Magherally came out on top to claim the bonus points
Magherally 44-30 Leisure Bowlers
Rink 1: I.Montgomery, J.Kirk, S.Scott, J.Martin 10-7 J.Neill, T.Ledlie, J.Barr, H.Barr
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 2: M.Adair, E.Steele, K.Smith, L.Martin 11-13 F.Martin, J.Henderson, N.Ledlie, S.Kidd
Rink 3: N.Craig, S.McElwaine, W.Steenson, D.McAuley 6-8 N.Cochrane, J.Noddings, L.McCreanor, W.Cochrane.
Rink 4: G.Beggs, H.Steenson, I.McBride, S.McBride 17-2 R.Shannon, A.Mooney, J.Scott, W.Walker.
RBL Gilford and Ballyvarley had a close game at the Legion.
RBLGilford 37-40 Ballyvarley
Rink 1: M.Quail, E.McClean, C.Broom, S.Dunn 13-3 M.Burns, A.Donald, G.McGarry, G.McGrath
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 2: J.Broom, J.Murtagh, E.McCoo, B.Strain 9-23 S.Lennon, J.Lennon, J.McAvoy, M.McGrath
Rink 3: A.McBurney, S.O’Hare, L.McBurney, T.Adamson 7-6 D.Lennon, R.McGivern, C.McDermott, S.McGivern
Rink 4: A.Wisenor, E.Murtagh, G.McCoo, A.Magennis 8-8 M.Lennon, G.O’Neill, P.Johnston, K.O’Neill
Scarva St picked up good points at Annaclone
Annaclone 29-47 Scarva St
Rink 1: P.McKernan, S.Haughey, D.McArdle, N.Kerr 3-15 S.Livingston, A.Stevenson, M.Martin, N.Craig
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 2: H.McAvoy, P.J.McClorey, P.Pyres, M.Wallace 5-14 E.Gibson, F.Hillen, D.Nelson, W.Kinnin
Rink 3: M.McAvoy, T.McGivern, J.McConville 14-5 E.Dickson, B.Livingston, M.Nelson, J.Dickson
Rink 4: A.McAvoy, V.Mullholland, B.Mullholland, J.Higgins 7-13 R.Gourley, M.Ewart, K.Stevenson, D.Watt
Pavilion were convincing winners against Down Shoes
Pavilion 57-24 Down Shoes
Rink 1: N.Lochart, D.Thompson, V.Newall, P.McClatchey 14-12 G.Burns, A.Murphy, B.McCoy, Marg.Campbell
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 2: J.Donnelly, M.Ward, C.Wilson, K.Stewart 15-3 S.McFadden, B.Tumilty, P.Henderson, Mark Campbell
Rink 3: D.Preston, G.Anderson, F.Dolan, D.Moles 16-3 E.Neill, T.McGivern, M.Ward, M.Bunting
Rink 4: G.McAleenan, T.McDowell, J.McCullough,J.Hamilton 12 v D.Rea,K.Tumilty,S.Lively,K.McCoy 6
Division One
St Colman’s took the points at Holm Park
Holm Park 24-43
Rink 1: G.McDowell, S.Smith, L.Aiken, SG Malcolmson 3-14 C.Owens, J.Owens, C.Wilson, P.Moore
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 2: A.McGarrity, M.Dawson, M.Gamble, G.Dawson 6-11 F.O’Dowd, T.McCartan, P.Tumilty, C.Davis
Rink 3: A.Sudlow, S.Malcolmson, T.Wilson, J.McKenny 4-12 D.Furnell, N.Quinn, B.Moore, A.Magee
Rink 4: C.Ogle, I.Houston, K.Aiken, C.Sherwin 11-6 E.Moore, E.Byrne, M.Wilson, G.Chambers
St. Joseph’s and St. Patrick’s shots total were the same
St.Joseph’s 35-35 St.Patrick’s
Rink 1: K.Magennis, F.Watters, H.Dillon, L.Magennis 16-3 K.Poots, P.Hayes, T.Martin, G.Gilliland
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 2: B.McVeigh, Rog Magennis, C.Rooney, F.Murphy 5-8 R.Faulkner, L.Purnell, K.Purnell, S.Jess
Rink 3: A.O’Loughlin, P.Rooney, P.Linden, S.Murphy 9-11 I.Dickson, R.Serplus, D.Carson, J.Gilliland
Rink 4: J.Magennis, J.Morris, Ronan Magennis, B.Murphy 5-13 A.Johnston, I.Cousins, D.Gilliland, A.Johnston.
The West Down ladies take the long journey to Enniskillen to play Western in the quarter final of the ladies Inter Zone competion on Saturday January 7 2012. Travel arangments will be made later.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIn the mean time any lady unable to play would they contact the Zone Convenor as soon as possible.
The following ladies have been selected to play: C.Ogle, L.Aiken, M.Gamble, M.Dawson, S.Smith (Holm Park); A.Anderson, H.Steenson, E.Robb, M.Adair, L.Martin (Magherally); P.Hayes, I.Dickson (St.Patrick’s); F.Martin (Leisure Bowlers); V.Camblin (Glascar Pres) V.Leckey, A.Cannaway(AS Tullylish); S.Dunn (Gilford RBL); E.Kennedy, B.Conlon, A.Polin (St.John’s); A.Stevenson, D.Nelson (Scarva.St); N.Kinnin (Poyntzpass RBL); O.McKnight (2nd Dromara).
Subs in alphabatical order: E.Crothers (Scarva); E.Dickson (Scarva.St); A.Donald (Ballyvarley); L.Purnell (St.Patrick’s).