SML champions survive scare to begin title defence with win
There was early season joy for Connor who clinched their place in Division Two by winning a play-off against Newpark Olympic.
And in Division Three, it took FC Bayern Money just 90 minutes to manage what they couldn’t do all last season, as they beat Steadfast.
DIVISION ONE
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHarryville Homers 2, Michelin 1: A shock looked to be on the cards as Michelin took a second half lead when Stephen Sexton scored with a well placed header, while Homers were further hampered when veteran defender Keith Wylie received a second yellow card.
This stung the home side into action and captain Gary Bonnes equalised with an expert shot on the turn.
Debutant David Nicholl supplied an accurate cross for Bonnes to win the game with a powerful, glancing header.
Ahoghill Rovers 1, Carniny Rangers 5: Carniny took the lead after just five minutes when James Gracey took one touch and placed the ball in the right hand corner.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdA second came soon after in the 21st minute when Maurice McDowell’s back post corner fell for debut boy Jordan McCullagh to net from close range.
Two former Rovers men combined to send Carniny in at half time three goals ahead as Jonny Spence’s cross was turned in by debutant Ryan Sands.
Ahoghill pulled a goal back five minutes after the break when Stefan Kerr’s cross was converted by Rovers new boy Russell Craig.
But Carniny scored a fourth when Stephen Greene’s back post cross was met by Darren Kidd and Rico Wylie completed the scoring near the end.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFC Penarol 3, All Saints OB 3: Peter McReynolds strike six minutes from time ensured Saints avoided defeat against a spirited Penarol side who took the lead on 20 minutes when Simon Beverland’s cross was bundled home by Johnny Clarke.
Penarol stunned Saints five minutes before the break when Darren Cummings released Colin Corry who made no mistake in firing past Brian Martin in the Saints goal.
Saints cut the deficit on the hour mark when Gavin Burnside’s shot was saved by Colin McCaughern but Ryan Wilkinson was on hand to fire home the rebound.
Almost straight away Saints were awarded a penalty after McReynolds was brought down and Burnside converted from the spot.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWith 15 minutes to go Penarol regained the lead when a loopy clearance by Saints fell to Colin Corry and he found the net with a superb volley from 25 yards.
But Saints equalised near the end when Donald Crawford dispossessed a Penarol defender on the edge of his box and knocked the ball to Peter McReynolds who fired home from just inside the box.
DIVISION TWO
Connor FC and Newpark Olympic played off to see who would play in Division Two this season as they finished level on points last season and with a vacancy in Division Two a Play Off was required and Connor scored a late penalty kick to win the match 3-2 and be promoted to Division Two.
DIVISION THREE
Steadfast 1 FC Bayern Money 2: After going through their debut season without a win, the Ballymoney side shocked Steadfast by taking all three points from this encounter, thanks to goals from Stevie McClenaghan and Craig Davis.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWoodside 1, Galgorm Blues 0: Woodside, who finished last season strongly, saw off relegated Galgorm with the only goal coming when Robert Freeburn’s corner somehow found its way into the net.
OTHER RESULTS
Division One: Shore Wanderers 4, Randalsatown Sky Blues 4; Carnlough Swifts 2, Clough Rangers 3; Abbeyview 1, Ahoghill Thistle 3; Ballykeel 3, FC Moylena 0.
Division Two: North End Shamrocks 4, Cloughmills 4; Seven Towers 0, Raceview 0; St Comgalls 3, FC Antrim 4; Waveney Swifts 0, Holywell 1.
Division Three: Templepatrick 3, Lisnafillan Swifts 4; Atletico Antrim 1, Glenravel 2; Cullybackey Olympic 7, Wakehurst Star 3.
FIXTURES
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWednesday 7th August 2013 7pm KO - Division Two: FC Antrim v North End Shamrocks (Forum); Cloughmills v Raceview; Riverdale v Seven Towers (Wakehurst 3); St Comgalls v Cushendall; Braid United v Waveney Swifts (Broughshane); Randalstown v Connor FC.
Division Three: Newpark Olympic v Templepatrick (Forum); Lisnafillan Swifts v Steadfast (Showgrounds 4); Glenravel v Wakehurst Star (Waveney 2); Galgorm Blues v Atletico Antrim (Galgorm); Woodside v Cullybackey Olympic (Wakehurst 4).
Thursday 8th August 2013 7pm KO - Division One: Ahoghill Thistle v Michelin (Ahoghill); All Saints OB v Shore Wanderers (Showgrounds 5); Ballykeel v Harryville Homers (Ballykeel); Carniny Rangers v Abbeyview (Wakehurst 6); Clough Rangers v FC Penarol (Clough); FC Moylena v Ahoghill Rovers (Forum; Randalstown Sky Blues v Carnlough Swifts.
Saturday 10th August 2013 - Free Saturday.
Monday 12th August 2013 7pm KO - Division Two: Holywell v Braid United (Forum); North End Shamrocks v Randalstown (Dunfane 1); Raceview v FC Antrim (Broughshane); Riverdale v Cloughmills (Wakehurst 3); St Comgalls v Seven Towers; Connor FC v Waveney Swifts.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDivision Three: FC Bayern Money v Woodside; Glenravel v Cullybackey Olympic (Waveney); Lisnafillan Swifts v Galgorm Blues (Showgrounds 4); Steadfast v Templepatrick (Galgorm); Atletico Antrim v Wakehurst Star (Forum).
VICE-CHAIRMAN IN HOSPITAL
John Stewart BSML Vice Chairman was admitted to Antrim Hospital on Friday past with a heart attack.
The latest news is that he is recovering well after treatment.
Everyone involved with the BSML wish John a speedy recovery.