Ports continue to climb table
After losing their opening half-dozen games, Michael Larkin's side has recovered to the extent that they have now opened up a gap of eight points between themselves and FC Ballynure at the foot of the Michelin Athletic Club-sponsored championship.
Crucially, Portglenone have managed to beat the sides around them in the lower reaches, following up last week's win over FC Ballynure with a 4-2 victory at Ballycastle United at the weekend.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIt completed a good weekend for the three Ballymena borough-based intermediate sides, with wins for Raceview and Clough Rangers Athletic, for whom David Nicholl hit a hat-trick.
FIXTURES
Matches involving locally-based sides this Saturday, October 30, are:
Intermediate League: Clough Rangers Athletic v Ballycastle United; Portglenone v Brantwood.
Wkd Core Intermediate Cup, round one: Raceview v Lisanally Rangers.
Junior Division One: FC Larne v Chimney Corner Res.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJunior Division Three: Wakehurst Strollers v FC Ballynure YM; Antrim Rovers v Encore FC.
Linda Welshman Memorial Cup, round one: Raceview Athletic v Newtownabbey FC.
County Antrim Junior Shield, round two: Glenarm Rovers v Carniny Amateurs.
INTERMEDIATE LEAGUE
Raceview 2, Cookstown Olympic 0: Both teams had a chance or two to score during the first-half but at the break no goals had been scored.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe pattern of play followed during the second half until a good move saw Lee Garrett set up the chance for Andy Duncan to put Raceview in front on the 70th minute.
Olympic pushed for the equaliser but found Declan Scullion in the Raceview goals to be in top form making a few top class saves.
As the game went into the last ten minute it was still nip and tuck then Jordan Lemon broke clear on the wing and his cross found Dave Campbell who ensured Raceview the points with a second goal on the 81st minute.
Ballycastle United 2, Portglenone 4: Ballycastle started off well and had Portglenone on the defensive before Niall Campbell opened the scoring for them on the 25th minute.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAfter this Portglenone got settled down and a good goal scored by Colin Murray on the 35th minute saw them back on level terms at half-time.
Portglenone then went in front on the 47th minute after Colin Craig scored then a third goal when Craig scored from the penalty spot on the 80th minute saw them two goals clear.
Ballycastle came back to narrow the gap after Donal McCloy scored on the 87th minute but with the game in stoppage time Colin Murray scored number four for Portglenone.
FC Ballynure 2, Clough Rangers Athletic 3: Chances were a plenty in this game and two goals from Billy Nelson replied to by two from David Nicholl for Clough saw the team's level with time running down.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBallynure then had a man sent off for a bout of indiscretion and Clough awarded a penalty which David Nicholl scored to complete his hat-trick and win the game for Clough.
Other result: Rasharkin United 2, Dunloy 2.
JUNIOR DIVISION ONE
Chimney Corner Reserves 2, Magherafelt Sky Blues Reserves 0: There were plenty of chances for both teams to score during the first-half but the first goal in the game came when Peter Wachowski scored for Corner on the 52nd minute.
Things then got better for the Corner when Conor Murray scored their second goal on the 57th minute ensuring them the three points.
Other results: Ballyclare Comrades Reserves 3, Finvoy 0; Newtownabbey Sevens 3, FC Larne 1; Ballymoney United Reserves 0, Glebe Rangers Reserves 1; Newtownabbey FC 3, Moyola Park Olympic 0; Tobermore United Reserves 1, Killymoon Rangers Reserves 0.
JUNIOR DIVISION TWO
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRaceview Athletic 1, Ballyclare North End 4: Two early goals scored by Nigel Tweed on the 2nd and 9th minutes built a good platform for North End.
David Johnston then added a third goal for North End on the 36th minute and a fourth scored by Steven Spence on the 61st minute saw then well clear before David Duncan scored for Athletic from the penalty spot on the 67th minute.
Other results: Cookstown Athletic Colts 3, Carnlough Swifts 3; Desertmartin Swifts 5, FC Ballynure Reserves 2; Woodlands 2, Ballynure Old Boys 'B' 2.
JUNIOR DIVISION THREE
Castle Star 0, Wakehurst Strollers 2: An own goal conceded by Star saw Strollers a goal in front on the 2nd minute and at half time this goal separated the teams.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCastle then had a few very good chances to get back on level terms but failed to take them then a second goal scored by Darren Rogers on the 86th minute sealed the game for the Strollers.
Ballyclare North End Reserves 1, Antrim Rovers 7: All the goals in this game were scored by Antrim as they conceded the own goal for North End.
A brace of goals scored by Craig Evans on the 10th and 12th minutes gave Antrim a good start then more goals followed from, Kenny Lutton 22nd, Ricky Shaw 26th, Craig Evans 62nd, Jamie Jackson 66th and Ben Conway 88th minutes.
Other results: FC Ballynure YM 1, Mallusk Athletic 4; Grange Rangers II 4, 14th Newtownabbey 2; Ballynure Old Boys 'C' 2, Red Star 9.
LINDA WELSHMAN MEMORIAL CUP
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCarniny Amateurs 4, Encore FC 1: Seven days after winning the trophy from last season, Carniny started off their defence with a good win which got off to a good start after Ryan Wilkinson scored on the 14th and 39th minutes.
Encore got back into the game with a goal on the 42nd minute but two goals scored by Jordan Graham and Dean Magill on the 70th and 80th minutes saw Carniny home.