Cup brings some cheer for struggling Central
The Cullybackey side, rooted to the bottom of Division One and surely doomed to relegation after just one win from 10 games, must have embarked on their trip to unbeaten Division Two leaders Fairhill Bar with a certain amount of trepidation.
However, the top flight strugglers produced a good performance to overcome their Ahoghill opponents 5-4 and progress to the next round.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTwo all-first division ties were also settled by the same scoreline, with Diamond Bar and Clough Rangers eliminating Greenhills Bar and Social Club respectively.
BT/PO and Fountain Arrows went through with much more to spare, however, with 9-0 wins over Coach Bar and Central Swifts.
Also through to the next round are Knockeden Lodge, Fountain Bar, Bowling Club and Ladysmith Colts.
The best legs of the week were 17-darters by three players - Pat Donnelly (Greenhills), Paul Rock (Bowling) and Trevor Johnston (Clough) followed by: 18 - Frank McDowell, Colin Millar; 19 - Steven McIlroy, Roy Gilchrist, Bobby McIlroy; 20 - Ronnie Beverland, Trevor Johnston; 21 - Ryan Gault, Roy Gilchrist/
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTommy Wallace (BT/PO) had the best finish of the week with a 91 checkout.
Dave Kane, Steven McIlroy (Greenhills), Colin Millar (Social) all hit 180s.
PICTORIUM CUP ROUND ONE
Fairhill Bar 4, Central Arms 5: Fairhill - Ian Rainey 2-0, Ashley Rainey 2-0, Jim Rainey 2-0, George Foster 2-1. Central - Joe Wallace 2-1, Neil Greer 2-0, Sammy Greer 2-0, Andy Smith 2-0 & James Greer 2-1.
Greenhills Bar 4, Diamond Bar 5: Greenhills - Damien McToal 2-0, Pat Donnelly (17) 2-1, Darren McNeill 2-1 & Gabriel Kerr 2-0. Diamond - Rodney McAleese 2-1, Stephen Rock 2-1, Ryan Gault (21) 2-1, Richard Rainey 2-0 & Jimmy Carlisle 2-1.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdKnockeden Lodge 7, Buffs Club 2: Knockeden - Dick Sempey 2-0, Chris Penny 2-1, Davy McKinney (23) 2-0, Colin Penny 2-0, Charlie McGill 2-0, Joan Campbell 2-0 & Jim Campbell 2-0. Buffs - Gwen Henson 2-1 & Alan Service 2-0.
Fountain Bar 6, Horse & Jockey 3: Fountain - Alan Mills 2-0, Bob Peachey 2-1, Jordon Barr 2-1, Willie Russell 2-0, Jerome Carson 2-1 & Alan Young (23) 2-0. Horse - Ronnie Beverland (20-24) 2-0, Harry Kernohan 2-0 & Andy Leckey 2-1.
Towers Tavern 3, Bowling Club 6: Towers - Gary Dempster 2-1, Noel Craig (23) 2-1 & Colin McCaughren 2-0. Bowling - David McFall 2-1, Rodney White 2-1, John Elder 2-0, Geoff Wylie (23-24) 2-0, Davy Martin 2-1 & Paul Rock (17) 2-0.
Clough Rangers 5, Social Club 4: Clough - Billy McDowell 2-0, Roy Gilchrist (21-19) 2-1, Darren McAuley 2-1, Jimmy Finlay 2-0 & Trevor Johnston (17-20) 2-1. Social - Sammy Balmer (24) 2-0, Roy Scott 2-0, Rodney Thompson 2-0 & Graham Simms (22) 2-1.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMinnesota Club 2, Ladysmith Colts 7: Minnesota - Shaun Hannaway 2-0 & Denver Campbell 2-0. Colts - Lee Fleming (23) 2-1, Davy Wilson 2-0, Bobby McIlroy (19) 2-0, Gareth Lowry 2-0, Matt Calderwood 2-1, Rodney Cubitt (24) 2-0 & James Elder 2-0.
Coach Bar 0, BT/PO Club 9: BT - Billy Gay, Tommy Wallace 91 finish, Glenn Gilmour, Wul Crawford, Geoff McIlveen, John Bamber, John Stewart, Derek Campbell & Mike Stubbs all won 2-0.
Fountain Arrows 9, Central Swifts 0: Arrows - Sammy Turnbull 2-0, Jonny Douglas 2-0, Robert Beggs (24) 2-0, Ken Herbinson 2-0, Joey Douglas 2-0, Morris McIlvenna 2-0, Junior McCandles 2-1, Stephen Lowry 2-0 & Gregg Turnbull 2-0.
FIXTURES
League action resumes this Friday evening, February 5, with the following fixtures:
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdGallaher Division One: Knockeden Lodge v Central Arms; Bowling Club v Greenhills Bar; BT/PO Club v Towers Tavern; Diamond Bar v Social Club. Bye - Clough Rangers.
Logan's Removals Division Two: Central Swifts v Minnesota Club; Fairhill Bar v Fountain Bar; Ladysmith Colts v Horse & Jockey; Fountain Arrows v Coach Bar. Bye - Buffs Club.