Banbridge ASC’s 26th annual swimming gala results
As the evening got started with all the individual events, the medal winners were as follows:
BACKSTROKE EVENTS
Girls 8yrs & U 25m 1.Katie McFarlane 2.Ciara Daly 3 Megan Williams
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBoys 8yrs & U 25m 1Bailey Breen 2.Pearse Rice 3. Caelan McCracken
Girls 9-10yrs 50m 1.Rachel Blemmings 2.Sorcha Boersma 3. Clodagh McGrady
Boys 9-10yrs 50m 1Peter Bigley 2 Niall McGeown 3 Finlay Wright
Girls 11-12yrs 50m 1 Julia Knox 2 Maeve Cleland 3 Ruby McNiff
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBoys 11-12yrs 50m 1 Patrick Doyle 2 Ryan Bigley 3 Declan McGeown
Girls 13-14yrs 50m 1 Kathryn Allenby 2 Olivia Knox 3Emma McElderry
Boys 13-14yrs 50m 1 Christopher Morrow 2 Harry Farson 3 Aaron Brown
Senior Girls 50m 1 Megan McKenna
Senior Boys 50m 1 Lee Galloway 2 Ross Johnston
BREASTSTROKE EVENTS
Girls 8Yrs & U 25m 1 Katie McFarlane 2 Megan Williams 3 Holly McKibben
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBoys 8yrs & U 25m 1 Bailey Breen 2 Caelan McCracken 3 Pearse Rice
Girls 9-10yrs 50m 1 Rachel Blemmings 2 Jennifer Morrow 3 Clodagh McGrady
Boys 9-10yrs 50m 1 Peter Bigley 2 Niall McGeown 3 Sam Johnston
Girls 11-12yrs 50m 1 Julia Knox 2 Ruby McNiff 3 Maeve Cleland Boys 11-12yrs 50m 1 Patrick Doyle 2 Ryan Bigley 3 Declan McGeown
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdGirls 13-14yrs 50m 1 Kathryn Allenby 2 Emma McElderry 3 Olivia Knox
Boys 13-14yrs 50m 1 Christopher Morrow 2 Harry Farson 3 Alex Donnelly
Senior Boys 50m 1 Lee Galloway 2 Ross Johnston
BUTTERFLY EVENTS
Girls 8yrs & U 25m 1 Katie McFarlane 2 Holly McKibben 3 Megan Williams
Boys 8yrs & U 25m 1 Bailey Breen 2 Pearse Rice 3 Caelan McCracken
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdGirls 9-10yrs 50m 1 Rachel Blemmings 2 Jennifer Morrow 3 Sorcha Boersma
Boys 9-10yrs 50m 1 Peter Bigley 2 Ronan Quinn 3 Niall McGeown
Girls 11-12yrs 50m 1Julia Knox 2 Maeve McCleland 3 Ruby McNiff
Boys 11-12yrs 50m 1Ryan Bigley 2 Patrick Doyle 3 Declan McGeown
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdGirls 13-14yrs 50m 1 Kathryn Allenby 2 Olivia Knox 3 Emma McElderry
Boys 13-14yrs 50m 1 Harry Farson 2 Alex Donnelly 3 Christopher Morrow
Senior Girls 50m 1 Megan McKenna
Senior Boys 50m 1 Lee Galloway 2 Ross Johnston
FREESTYLE EVENTS
Girls 8yrs & U 25m 1 Katie McFarlane 2 Alana Burns- Atkin 3 Ciara Daly
Boys 8yrs & U 25m 1 Bailey Breen 2 Pearse Rice 3 Caelan McCracken
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdGirls 9-10yrs 50m 1 Rachel Blemmings 2 Jennifer Morrow 3 Sorcha Boersma
Boys 9-10yrs 50m 1 Peter Bigley 2 Niall McGeown 3 Ronan Quinn
Girls 11-12yrs 50m 1 Julia Knox 2 Maeve Cleland 3 Ruby McNiff
Boys 11-12yrs 50m 1 Ryan Bigley 2 Patrick Doyle 3 Jack Bingham
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdGirls 13-14yrs 50m 1 Kathryn Allenby 2 Olivia Knox 3 Emma McElderry
Boys 13-14yrs 50m 1 Christopher Morrow 2 Alex Donnelly 3 Harry Farson
Senior Girls 50m 1 Megan McKenna 2 Aoife Cleland
Senior Boys 50m 1 Lee Galloway 2 Ross Johnston
INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY 100M
Girls 8yrs & U 1. Katie McFarlane 2 Alana Burns - Atkin
Boys 8yrs & U 1 Bailey Breen 2 Pearse Rice 3 Caelan McCracken
Girls 9-10yrs 1 Rachel Blemmings 2 Jennifer Morrow 3 Sorcha Boersma
Boys 9-10yrs 1 Peter Bigley 2 Niall McGeown 3 Ronan Quinn
Girls 11-12yrs 1Julia Knox 2 Maeve Cleland 3 Ruby McNiff
Boys 11-12yrs 1Ryan Bigley 2 Patrick Doyle 3 Adam Wilson
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdGirls 13-14yrs 1 Kate Allenby 2 Olivia Knox 3 Emma McElderry
Boys 13-14yrs 1Christopher Morrow 2 Alex Donnelly 3 Harry Farson
Senior Girls 1 Jenny Wilson
Senior Boys 1 Lee Galloway 2 Ross Johnston
All the new members over the last season were presented with club medals.
The club would like to thank all the swimmers whom entered the gala those who swam personal best times and breaking some club records. To the coaches for their continuing commitment, the parents for all their help on the night and throughout the year and for a hardworking committee. Thanking the pool staff for all their assistance.
The times of all the swimmers from the gala will be displayed on the notice board in the leisure centre and on the web site.