Athletics: Lots of personal best times recorded by Acorns over Easter holiday period
The race was based at Slaughtneil hall just outside Maghera at the foot of the Sperrins.
The 10k race started with a small loop,then made its way down the Halfgayne Road, before turning right at the crossroads unto the Tirkane road.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe course climbed at this stage towards the base of Carn Togher mountain. The terrain changed to a rough stony underfoot section for about a mile,before the final fast section a long downhill stretch back down the Halfgayne Road to the finish.
Acorn Shane Donnelly had a great race, setting the pace from the start to finish first in a great time of 36.28.
Eoin Hughes showed no signs of tiredness after running the Omagh half marathon to finish in second place just behind Shane in 37.44.
Acorn Karen Alexander was next in and first female in 40.09.Karen had a great run considering she had just returned from taking part in the World Half marathon championships in Cardiff.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFollowing Karen was Stephen Mulholland with 40.55. Next Acorn to finish was Samantha Convery in 47.40,after Samantha was Jennifer Bradley in 51.17,closely followed by the final Acorn Deirdre Bradley in 51.35.
Thankyou to the organisers of Scenic Carn race for an enjoyable well run event.
Shane Donnelly 36.28 1st Male
Eoin Hughes 37.44 2nd Male
Karen Alexander 40.09 1st Female
Stephen Mulholland 40.55
Samantha Convery 47.40
Jennifer Bradley 51.17
Deirdre Bradley 51.35
There was a big turnout of 29 Acorns at Musa Parkrun this weekend and there must be something in the Cookstown water as everyone was flying. There wasn’t a blade of grass between the first three finishers and the first four broke 17 minutes.
In a very close finish Aidan O’Hagan was first Acorn home and third overall with a big PB of 16.49. He has set the bar high and says come beat me.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdClose behind Aidan finishing fourth overall and also breaking 17 minutes was Glenn Donnelly 16.55. Glenn has recently returned from injury and is quickly getting back too top form.
Martin Loughran was next in with 18.16 and closely following him with a big pb was Sean Boyle 18.25.
Kevin Bigmore 18.47 was next Acorn in; returning from injury Kevin is progressing well. On his shoulder was the first female finisher and first female Acorn Karen Alexander in a new PB of 18.50.
Just behind, in a repeat of last week’s humdinger,was PatGroogan 18.54 pulling out all the stops to just stay ahead of the big man, Roger McLean 19.02pb. With a second PB in a row, hE’s running like he’s being chased.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdNext in was Alan Shaw 19.20, followed by Brian Thom in a new PB of 19.36, Brian is in good form.
Following Brian and running strong was Gary McGuckin 19.55, followed by Andrew Shaw 21.33, Sandra Mayne with a new PB 21.41 and third female overall.
Trevor Dallas 22.08, is in a rich field of form, followed by a man in great fettle, Don Brownlee with a PB of 22.18.
One of our newest members and bringing some French flair to Acorns is Patrice Fitou 23.30PB. Just behind was Donna Patterson 23.37 and Steve Dallas 24.14.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdNext in with a strong run was Nigel Stockman 25.19,followed by Sandra Smyth 25.52, running really well.Caoimhe Purvis 26.53 and Edel Kidd 27.20 were next in, followed by Leeona Davidson in a PB of 27.53; well done, Leeona.
Judith Black followed in 27.53, with Michaela Duffin 29.27PB, then Jayne Hassin-Scott in 29.36, Tracey Devlin 35.35, Helen Steenson 35.42 and Andra McKeown 37.51.
Musa Parkrun Results
Aidan O’Hagan 16.49PB third
Glenn Donnelly 16.55
Martin Loughran 18.16
Sean Boyle 18.25pb
Kevin Bigmore 18.47
Karen Alexander 18.50PB
Pat Groogan 18.54
Roger McLean 19.02PB
Alan Shaw 19.20
Brian Thom 19.36PB
Gary McGuckin 19.55
Andrew Shaw 21.33
Sandra McKeown 21.41PB
Trevor Dallas 22.08
Don Brownlee 22.18PB
Patrice Fitou 23.30PB
Donna Patterson 23.37
Steve Dallas 24.14
Nigel Stockman 25.19
Sandra Smyth 25.52
Caoimhe Purvis 26.53
Edel Kidd 27.20
Leeona Davidson 27.22PB
Judith Black 27.53
Michaela Duffin 29.27PB
Jayne Hassin -Scott 29.36
Tracey Devlin 35.35
Helen Steenson 35.42
Andra McKeown 37.51
Limavady Parkrun
Diarmuid O’Kane 17.49 first overall
Antrim Parkrun
Mary Martin 31.32
Portrush Parkrun
Leslie Maneely 21.52
Craigavon Parkrun
Carla Brennan 26.48pb
Benone Beach 10k
Well done to the Acorns who took part in last weeks Benone Beach Run To Remember, but no results were available at the time of going to press.
Wendy Wensley 57.15
Lisa Devine 1.06.41
Sandra Smyth 1.07.20
Fiona Greaves 1.07.20
Well done ladies,was tough conditions on the day; you all did yourselves and club proud.
Ormeau Parkrun
Maura McKenna 26.34
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWell done toall the Acorns who took part in Parkruns, a great effort from everybody.
Rabbit Run 5K
Well done to all the Acorn ladies who took part in the second annual 5k Rabbit Run.
Around the picturesque Hazelbank Park they were there to help raise vital funds to support the local charity in making a difference to many peoples lives.
These ladies sure know how to put the fun into run, by dressing up in their bunny themed gear for this great cause.
Upcoming Fixtures
Sunday 10th April
Titanic 10K Belfast
Tuesday 12th April
Ballymena Belles Ballymena
Wednesday 13th April
Bay Road 5K Magee
Weekly Training
Monday 6.30pm
Meadowbank Magherafelt
Wednesday 7.30pm
Meadowbank Magherafelt
Tuesday 6.30pm
Mid Ulster Sports Arena Cookstown
Thursday 6.30pm
Mid Ulster Sports Arena Cookstown