Record entry for Cullybackey ‘Solos’
The annual event, now in its 26th year, drew a large number of competitors from bands in Ulster, Ireland and Scotland.
Cullybackey Pipe Band started the Solo competition 26 years ago and are thrilled with its recurring success; something the band expects to continue for the foreseeable future.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLong-standing committee member and former player, James Stewart founded the solo competition and is still keenly involved.
This year, the Solos recorded over 120 entries, all of whom were judged by some of the RSPBA’s most respected and experienced adjudicators.
The Solo competition provides players with an opportunity to represent their bands in an individual or accompanied format; it is very popular amongst band members as it showcases individual talent and musical ability. Players use this to build confidence and character, which not only enhances their own personal performance but their standing within their respective bands.
Cullybackey Pipe Band players had a very successful competition, scooping 16 top three positions across both piping and drumming disciplines - five of them claiming top honours.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAmong the winners were: William Glenholmes, Senior drumming; Jonathon Hoy, Junior Drumming; Marcus Wenlock, Under 18 Drumming; Matthew Wenlock, under 16 Drumming & Sarah Gillespie, Grade 4 Tenor drumming.
Cullybackey players will be performing in concert at Ballymena Arts festival where the band will premiere their newly commissioned suite, entitled “Dalriada”.
This innovative musical piece will be framed by spoken word and supported with visuals, and will take the listener on a journey through key historical events in the history of the Kingdom of Dal Riata (or Dalriada).
The band will present a balanced programme of traditional sets, competition pieces and solo performances - including the new material for the 2013 season - in celebration of the coalescence of Scottish & Irish Culture.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCullybackey Pipe Band is one of today’s forefront bands on the worldwide scene, as well as being one the most influential and successful Northern Irish pipe bands of all time. Led by Pipe Major Robert Cupples & Drum Sergeant Adrian Hoy, the band has won various championship titles, including consecutive Champion of Champions in both 2011 & 2012.
Tickets for the concert are available from the Braid Arts Centre, priced £12.50
CULLYBACKEY 2013 SOLO RESULTS:
Practice Chanter:
1st Lisa Gamble Altnaveigh
2nd Jonah Mitchell Cleland Memorial
3rd Jack Hamill McDonald Memorial
Pipe Chanter:
1st Issac Lowry McNeillstown
2nd Kathryn Speers Cullybackey
3rd Elise Mitchell Cleland Memorial
Juvenile Under 13 Piping:
1st Ryan Cupples-Menendez Cleland Memorial
2nd Timothy Wharton Joseph Ford Memorial
3rd Allie Hamilton Cleland Memorial
Juvenile Under 16 Piping:
1st Jason McCallister Gransha
2nd John McElmurry Matt Boyd Memorial
3rd Alastair Donaghy Gortaclare
Juvenile Under 18 Piping:
1st Dion Boyle Syeria
2nd Tineke Westerhuis McNeillstown
3rd Scott Finlay Cullybackey
Junior Piping:
1st Glen Ross Field Marshall Montgomery
2nd James Frazer Moneygore
3rd Colin McClean Cullybackey
Intermediate Piping:
1st Ross Hume Field Marshall Montgomery
2nd Graham Sterling Cullybackey
3rd Alan Glenholmes Cullybackey
Senior Piping:
1st Emmett Conway Field Marshall Montgomery
2rd Kris Coyle Field Marshall Montgomery
3rd Glenn Cupples Cullybackey
Tenor Drumming Grades 1 & 2:
1st Jordan Bailie Field Marshall Montgomery
2nd Craig Rogers Ravara
3rd Rachel McLeister Cullybackey
Tenor Drumming Grade 3:
1st Danielle Hamilton Tullylagan
2nd Emma Frazzer Moneygore
3rd Shannon McAteer Colmcille
Tenor Drumming Grade 4a:
1st Sarah Gillespie Cullybackey
2nd Chloe Scroggie Battlehill
3rd Jodie Young Cullybackey
Novice Drum Pad: 1st Ross McCullough Ballyboley 2nd Nathan Truesdale Upper Crossgar
3rd Alistair Gardiner Kilrea
Advanced Drum Pad: 1st Callum Patterson Ballyboley
Novice Drumming: 1st Adam Stratton Kilrea
2nd Daniel Lynn Broughshane & District
3rd Ryan Taylor Broughshane & District
Juvenile Under 13 Drumming:
1st Eoin Rodgers Gransha
2nd Aaron Hamill McDonald Memorial
3rd Aaron Dumwoody Matt Boyd Memorial
Juvenile Under 16 Drumming:
1st Matthew Wenlock Cullybackey
2nd Ryan Martin Cullybackey
3rd Nathan McLeister Cullybackey
Juvenile Under 18 Drumming:
1st Marcus Wenlock Cullybackey
2nd Gareth Rea Cullybackey
Junior Drumming: 1st Jonathon Hoy Cullybackey
Open Drumming:
1st William Glenholmes Cullybackey
2nd Jason Hoy Cullybackey
3rd Aaron McClean Field Marshall Montgomery.